Benefits of Macadamia Nut Oil in Skin care
Macadamia Nut Oil is a very unusual vegetable oil that has a wonderful affinity with the skin. It is fabulous for a dry, mature skin, which is due to its interesting Fatty Acid profile.
Palmitoleic acid: Macadamia Nut Oil contains one of the highest sources of Palmitoleic Fatty Acids, between 16 to 23%. Palmitoleic is vital for delaying skin and cell aging, as our skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in Palmitoleic Acid.
Oleic acid: This Fatty Acid gives Macadamia Nut Oil its fantastic regeneration and moisturizing properties.
Linoleic acid: Linoleic acid is a wonderful fatty acid that helps to prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL) from the skins delicate tissues.
High in phytosterols: Phytosterols have a real affinity with the skin. Plant phytosterols are the building blocks of our cell membrane. These sterols work the same way that cholesterol does in our skin. Phytosterols are also calming and healing.