Mango Seed Butter
Mangifera indica seed butter is extracted from seeds of fruits of plant Mangifera indica is commonly known as a mango tree. The fruit mango is one of the main tropical fruits of the world. It is cultivated in countries like China, India, Africa, Brazil, and Pakistan. India being the highest cultivator of this tree. Mango seed butter is made by cold pressing mango seeds, which is refined by citric acid, and further bleached and deodorized to get a uniform appearance. It contains oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.
Use & Benefits:
Mango Seed Butter, as mentioned earlier has various omega fatty acids in it, which can have both; a long-lasting emollient effect on skin and anti-aging effect as well. As we age our stores of these omega fatty acids decline and as a result, we may not get enough nutrients to support our skin’s natural structure. Mango seed butter helps reduce aging of skin cells, the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin.
Mango Seed Butter has good emulsifying properties that help water to bind with oil and dirt particles so that they can easily be rinsed off from the skin. It also facilitates the process of removing toxins, dirt and other impurities from the skin. It is used in hair care products as it retains moisture, reduces breaking of hair, strengthens hair follicles and prevents dandruff.