Sunflower Seed Oil
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil originates from the seeds of the sunflower plant flower. For millennia, sunflower seed oil has been used in folk medicine for both skin care and the treatment of skin disorders.
Sunflower seed oil contains relatively higher linoleic acid concentration (58%) relative to olive oil. This property makes sunflower oil a suitable ingredient in skin products due to the positive benefits of linoleic acid.
Linoleic acid, being the dominant fatty acid in sunflower oil can improve skin barrier function, regulate keratinocyte proliferation and accelerate skin barrier repair.
Sunflower oil is a popular treatment for atopic dermatitis and neonatal skincare.
Sunflower oil has been shown to accelerate the recovery of skin barrier function in a similar way to that of safflower oil.
A study has found that sunflower seed oil preserved stratum corneum integrity, did not cause erythema, and improved hydration in the same volunteers.This was in contrast to olive oil where topical treatment with olive oil significantly damaged the skin barrier and therefore has the potential to promote the development of and exacerbate existing, atopic dermatitis.
Sunflower oil has also been incorporated into skin care products to reduce skin inflammation, stimulate keratinocyte differentiation, and increase the epidermal ley lipid synthesis.